Visa Information

Visa Information

A valid passport with Entry visa is essential for all tourists & businessmen, obtainable at Myanmar Embassies and Consulate General Offices abroad. Both Tourist Visa & Business Visa are valid for 28 days, extendible to 14 days for tourists & 3 months for business. You must enter Myanmar before the expiration of the visa (valid 90 days after issue)

There are two types of Visa called EVT (FIT) and EVT (Package) Visa:

E.V.T. (Package Tour Visa)

You can apply the visa at Myanmar Embassy or consulate with prior arrangements and confirmation from us. The company will send you our Package Tour Confirmation Letter after getting guests’ names and passport details. We will need the full names, passport numbers, nationality and name of Myanmar Embassy we have to send the letter. A copy of the letter will be send to you by e-mail. With this letter and passport and 3 Photos, you can apply Package Tour Visa.

E.V.T (F.I.T Visa)

This Visa can be obtained at every Myanmar embassy or consulate by submitting passport and 3 photographs! You don’t need Invitation letter for it and usually it takes 4-5 days and visa fee is USD 20. It was necessary to change 200 USD into equivalent 200 FEC compulsorily till the last September 2003. But, now government release it and those FIT visa holders also do not need to change FEC 200 on arrival at the Yangon airport. But we would like to strongly recommend that our clients to get the E.V.T Package visa by getting the recommendation letter from us.

Visa On Arrival Services

You can obtain a visa from Myanmar Embassies in the various country .The International points of entry and exit in Myanmar are Yangon International Airport and Mandalay International Airport . If you have not enough time to apply the visa or Myanmar Embassy is not in your country, our company can arrange Visa on Arrival Service upon your arrival.
We need the information from you as follows:

(01) Full name as in passport
(02) Passport number
(03) Issuance Date
(04) Expiration
(05) Date of birth and place of birth
(06) Gender (sex)
(07) Father’s name
(08) Nationality
(09) Race
(10) Religion
(11) Occupation
(12) Full address in native country
(13) Arrival and departure date to/from Myanmar.
(14) International Flight number and airline which you will fly to/from Myanmar
(15) Scanned passport size photographs

Application Procedure

1. The above data are needed to be get at least two weeks working days ahead to apply Ministry of Hotels and Tourism and Ministry of Immigration. (It is a must apply Visa-on-arrival through licensed tour company from Ministry of Hotel and Tourism.)

2. After getting “Approval letter for Visa on arrival” we will send it to prove for boarding to the respective Airline. All the airlines with connections to Yangon are informed of this procedure and you may show this ‘Approval Letter’ on airline check in.

3. One of our staff will be there to initiate all entry procedures and meet and greet you at the door of Airport Arrival Hall to assist Visa on Arrival.

PASSORT AND VISAS

Travelers are advised to obtain a visa in their home country prior to entering Myanmar. Specific advice on up-to-date requirements should be obtained from the consulate offices in your country.
For general guidance, please note the following:

  • Passport must have at least 6 months remaining validity at time of travel. Foreigners must always carry their passport whilst travelling.
  • Visa processing time is between 5 and 10 working days at most Myanmar Consulates or Embassies.
  • Tourist visas are valid for 28 days
  • Some Embassies require a ‘confirmation letter’ which we can provide.

When you are travelling overland or by air, please ensure that your passport is in your hand luggage. NEVER pack your passport in your suitcase.

VISAS CAN BE APPLIED ON-LINE

The Myanmar government now allows that visas can be applied on-line for tourists arriving to Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw and Mandalay. Please visit the following website for on-line registration www.evisa.moip.gov.mm. Tourist visas will be allowed for a stay of 28 days. The current cost is USD 50 and will need to be paid on-line.

VISA ON ARRIVAL

The Myanmar Government does NOT issue any longer Visa on Arrival for tourists.
Passengers arriving or departing on cruise ships: Visa must be applied through a Myanmar embassy or through the local ground handler.

RESTRICTED AREAS & OVERLAND BORDER CROSSINGS

Large parts of Myanmar are open to foreign visitors however access to some remote or border areas (India and China) is still subject to government permission. In such situations, Real Treasure Travel will endeavor to obtain the necessary permits. Please allow one month for procurement of such permits.
The special permit, which will be arranged by Real Treasure Travel where applicable, is only the permission to cross the border but not the actual visa. The Myanmar visa must be stamped into the clients’ passports prior to their arrival at the Myanmar border.
The following border checkpoints are currently open for tourists:

  • Muse / Ruli (Yunnan, China)
  • Tachilek / Mae Sai (north Thailand)
  • Myawaddy / Mae Sot (west Thailand)
  • Kawtaung / Ranong (south Thailand)
  • Tamu (east India)

Regulations for crossing overland borders can change at short notice.

SPECIAL PERMISSION TO OFF-LIMIT AREAS

The tours and places where we need special permit

  • Lashio – Muse overland
  • Muse – Namkhan – Bhamo overland
  • Bhamo – Myitkyina overland
  • Myitkyina – Indawgyi Lake overland
  • Putao

Special permission

Please note that a special permission is required to visit the above areas. The permission is granted at the discretion of the Ministry of Tourism and local authorities. To get the permission, they need a licensed tour guide to accompany you throughout the trip in that area and you need to book a pre-arranged tour as per the tourism regulations. Otherwise, the permission is not granted.

In order to apply the permit, we need the client’s full names as spelled in the passports, passport numbers and validity, nationalities and the occupation.  We need to submit the copy of their passport to get the approval from the government at least 30 working days prior to arrival. It will take about over one month to get such a permit arranged.

For more information on traveling overland into Myanmar or about travel to “off-limit” areas, please do contact us.